Cookie Information - Kampen mot cancer

Cookie Information


This privacy policy contains information about how Mediaplanet International AB, (“MPI”, “we”, “us”, “our”), reg.nr.: 556620-9002 and the companies within the group of companies, may process your personal data when you are visiting this website..

MPI is the data controller of the processing of your personal data.

We collect personal data electronically and the personal data being processed is your email address that you voluntarily provide to us by signing our services or visiting our websites, owned and operated by (short company name) and its subsidiaries, mediaplanet.com.

Mediaplanet will process your personal data in accordance to the purposes and the legal basis, as set out below. Your personal data will be processed during the periods set out below.

Cookie information

To achieve the purposes, we may share your personal data with our sub-contractors. Such sub-contractors provide for example, printing services, distribution services and marketing.

Your personal data will not be processed or transferred outside EU or the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your rights under the applicable legislation:

  • The right to access: you may at any time request to access your personal data. Upon request, we will provide a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form.
  • The right to rectification: you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): under certain circumstances (including processing on the basis of your consent), you may request us to delete your personal data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.
  • The right to object: to certain processing activities conducted by the us in relation to your personal data, such as our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest. The right to object also applies to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to restriction of processing: you may under certain circumstances request from us to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.
  • The right to data portability: you are entitled to receive your personal data (or have your personal data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, e.g. Datainspektionen Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten,

Cookies

Cookies are used on our website. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, mobile phone or on other devices that are used when you are visiting the website.

Cookies are used to facilitate your use of the website and cookies may contain personal data. CockiesCookies might be accepted automatically by your web browser, but you can change this, by changing the settings in your web browser. To be able to decide each time whether you will accept cookies you can configure your web browser to notify you when a cookie is received.

If you do not consent the use of cookies you need to be aware of that the use of cookies might be necessary for certain features and if you choose to reject cookies it may reduce the functionality on the website.

Children

Mediaplanet’s website are not directed towards data subjects under the age of thirteen (13) and we request that such individuals do not provide personally data information through our website. If we detect that personal information has been collected from a data subject under 13 years of age on or through our website Mediaplanet will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted.

Google Analytics

Mediaplanet (insert short company name) use Google Analytics to analyze the users’ use of our website. Google Analytics is used on this website. Google Analytics provides MPI with aggregated data in order to help us make informed business decisions. Ultimately, Google, as a third party, controls information collected through Google Analytics and you could check Google’s privacy practices prior using our website. You may review information about Google’s privacy practices with respect to Google Analytics here.

Social Networks

MPI uses social plugins from various social networks, like Facebook, YouTube and Twitter on some of our pages on the websites.

If you visit a page with a Social Network plugin, a link is made to the Social Network server and the plug-in sends information to the browser. Information is sent to the Social Network server, such as you have visited our website. If you are logged into Social Networks, those networks will add this information to your Social Network account.

If you as a visitor have previously received a cookie from a particular Social Network, either because you have an account there, or have visited the network in question, information about this cookie is sent to the Social Network when you visit a web page with a Social Network plugin.

For example: Use this link for more information about cookies from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies

Advertising Networks

(short company name) relies on advertising revenue. In order to serve ads to our visitors, our websites are connected to various Advertising Networks. For those network to show relevant ads to you when you visit our websites, they collect data via their 3rd party cookie.

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The cookies remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

Security measures

MPI has implemented technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data, such as traceability, disaster recovery, access limitations and policies and guidelines and in order to ensure that employees only access personal data on a need-to-know basis.

Contact information

If you have any questions relation to our processing of your personal data or our use of Cookies or if you would like to invoke any of your rights, please send an e-mail to: gdpr@mediaplanet.com.

MPI may from time to time update the website Privacy Policy and when it is updated MPI will promptly notify this on their websites.

Last updated version: 2018-05-24